Privacy statement

Introduction

At Brooke we are dependent on the generosity of our supporters and the goodwill and trust of the public.  We also depend on the goodwill and trust of all other organisations and individuals with whom we engage and work and those individuals who benefit directly or indirectly from Brooke’s work. We are, therefore, committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  In addition, we have legal obligations to use your personal information in line with applicable laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

This statement (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in this statement or the Terms of Use on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or third parties, or you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully so you can understand:

  • What our policies and practices are regarding your personal data;
  • Our promise to you about our practices; and
  • How we will use, store and treat your data.

By visiting www.thebrooke.org or any of our other sites or by providing us with any personal data you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement and the other documents referred to in it.

Who we are

The Brooke Hospital for Animals is a registered charity (charity number 1085760) and a company limited by guarantee (company number 4119581). Brooke’s registered office is 5th Floor, Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NZ.

The Brooke Hospital for Animals Trading Limited (‘Brooke Trading’) is Brooke’s wholly owned trading subsidiary. Brooke Trading Gift Aids all its profits to Brooke. It is a company limited by shares number 8959139 and its registered office is 5th Floor, Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NZ.

Within the context of this privacy statement, “we” means both The Brooke Hospital for Animals and Brooke Trading.

Brooke has sister organisations in other countries. This privacy statement relates to information which is obtained by the UK registered charity and Brooke Trading only.  If you provide any personal data to any of our sister organisations you will do so subject to the laws and regulations applicable in their country.

We don’t and promise not to sell or swap any details that our supporters provide to us with any other organisation or third party other than our suppliers (see below the arrangements we have in place with those suppliers). We respect your privacy and value your support and interest in working animals overseas and the work that you may do with us.

Please read this privacy statement to understand how we use your personal data.

How do we collect information?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

  • You may give us information about you by responding to Brooke communications, filling in forms which we provide to you at meetings, by mail or on our sites www.thebrooke.org, www.thebrooke.tv and www.thebrookeshop.org as well other sites and web pages operated by us or on our behalf (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enquire about our activities, make a donation to us, register for an event, sign up for emails, place an order on our sites, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site.  
  • Supporters who wish to take part in the events that we organise from time to time.
  • We may also collect information about individuals with whom we would like to stay in touch at events, for example, by swapping business cards.
  • The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number and, where you work for an organisation the name and address and other details of that organisation.  If you are making a donation to help our work we will also collect debit and credit card information and whether you are a taxpayer so that we can claim Gift Aid.  
  • We also collect information about individuals and their families who benefit directly or indirectly from Brooke’s work.
  • Under 16s: We ask young people who wish to take part in events to confirm that they are over 16.
  • Vulnerable supporters: Brooke recognises that from time to time it may contact individuals who are vulnerable, for example, via its fundraising campaigns. 

Please refer to the section below entitled “Protecting the rights of our supporters” for further information about our approach to under 16s who wish to take part in events and the protections we have in place to ensure that we protect vulnerable supporters.

Information we collect about you

  • Supporters: For the purposes of this statement supporters also includes those who donate to Brooke.  We retain data which we collect from you when you complete a donation or sign up to an event and copies of any correspondence with you.  This data may be combined with information about your current giving and other data about you which we or our suppliers obtain from publicly available sources such as Companies House, the Electoral Register and the media.  We may use profiling techniques on this combined data and/or on the data that you supply to us in order to inform us about your ongoing relationship with Brooke and to better understand your interests and preferences, and assess the capacity of some supporters (both existing and new) to give Brooke a significant, high value donation.

We do this to ensure we are contacting the most appropriate person, and providing communications which are most relevant.  This allows us to target resources effectively, and raise more funds than we might otherwise be able to.  If you would prefer us not to use such information, please just let us know (see “Contacting us”).

  • Others: On occasion we may also collect data about individuals who work for or are associated with organisations with whom we work or partner or with whom we wish to work or partner. Additionally, we may collect data about individuals who work at organisations who we believe may have the potential to give Brooke a significant, high value donation.  We may, for example, obtain or confirm your work contact details or gather more information about your role to ensure that we are contacting the appropriate individual at that organisation.
  • Websites: In addition to the information you give us when filling in a form, making a donation, signing up to an event or placing an order on our websites, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about how you use the websites.

For general guests to our website the information gathered is anonymous, but we can capture technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your Brooke site login information, and the date, time and page used to make a donation to ensure the best experience and content possible. 

Information we receive from other sources

● We may receive information about you where you visit our website via third party websites that are linked to it. 

● We also work closely with suppliers and partners (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, print, payment and delivery services and professional fundraising agencies who may send out letters of appeal or who may make fundraising asks on our behalf) and may receive information about you from them.

● If you are a supporter or potential supporter we may also receive information about you from analytics providers and search information agencies.  The reason why we collect this data is to better understand the backgrounds and interests of our supporters.  Please see the previous section for more information about this activity.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Supporters (including those whom we contact at organisations which support Brooke financially)

  • For administration purposes (for example we may contact you regarding a donation you have made, to check the details that we hold about you are correct or the event you have registered for).
  • To code transactions against your supporter record on our databases so that we can keep a record of the financial support you have given us, for example, dates and values of previous donations.
  • To keep a note of your preferences on what and how you want to engage with Brooke. 
  • To analyse the personal information we collect and combine it with other information which we have collected to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can understand our supporters better. This allows us to make appropriate requests to our supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.
  • To analyse the likely and actual results of fundraising campaigns.
  • To raise funds (for example we may send you information about how you can support Brooke, for example, by taking part in an event or challenge).
  • To contact you about upgrading your support for Brooke (for example, by changing the method by which you support Brooke financially by moving from a cash gift to a Direct Debit commitment).
  • To provide you with the goods, services or online content you select and any other related goods or services we may provide.
  • To keep you up to date with how your support is helping working animals and the communities in which they work.
  • To invite you to events or to request your support for particular campaigns that we are running.
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive.
  • For holding records that we are legally required to keep, for example regarding Gift Aid and for checking your Gift Aid status so that we meet HMRC and other regulators’ compliance requirements.
  • For contacting supporters who haven’t given in a while to ask them if they wish to donate once again. 

Individuals and their families who benefit directly or indirectly from Brooke’s work

  • We sometimes collect data about the owners of working animals and their families and local providers of services. Where we wish to use this data for analytical purposes we will anonymise the data. Sometimes we may wish to use your data (including photographs) for our campaigns. When we do this we will ask you to complete and sign a form confirming that you agree to our use of your data in this way.

For other people with whom we work

  • Where you work with other organisations with whom we engage or wish to engage to provide you with information about our work or our activities and to invite you to work with us.
  • For lobbying and advocacy purposes where you work for an organisation we believe is engaged in seeking to improve animal welfare and livelihoods.
  • We may share your information with members of staff of our affiliates and branches overseas including those who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and they may contact you in connection with Brooke’s work.

All people with whom we engage

The following purposes are relevant to all with whom we engage:

  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the electronic devices that you use.
  • To ask for your help in completing surveys about Brooke, its work and animal welfare generally.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and the electronic devices that you use.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to detect fraud and other abuses of our site.

Where possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

We do not usually collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters and others with whom we work unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event, where we need this information to ensure we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event or where we are making arrangements for you to attend a conference.

Protecting the rights of our supporters

Brooke always works using an ethical framework to ensure supporters (including donors) are not pressured into giving their personal information or into donating. We expect the same high standard of any professional fundraising agencies fundraising on our behalf to ensure your protection.

  • Brooke recognises that from time to time it may inadvertently contact individuals who are not in a position to make a decision for themselves to donate and/or give personal data (for example via fundraising campaigns). 
  • Brooke is committed to working with our professional fundraisers to have an agreement to have systems in place for identifying people in vulnerable circumstances and to ensure we are only making fundraising asks to genuine supporters in a position to make an informed decision to do so.
  • Records are kept of supporters who may be in vulnerable circumstances and have wanted to donate to Brooke and/or give us their personal data and the decision made regarding the acceptance of their donation is recorded. This enables Brooke to check a supporter is happy to give and ensure we exclude from future contact if requested. It allows better training of our fundraising partners and enables us to protect your rights should a complaint be made.
  • Under 16s: We ask young people who wish to take part in events to confirm that they are over 16 and if they are not we ask that they obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before giving us their data and taking part in the event.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive.

We use cookies to ensure that you can interact with our websites successfully, to identify you when you visit our websites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

We may record information including (but not limited to) the website pages you visit, time spent on the website, the type of device and browser you use, and how you came to the website (e.g. did you click a link in an email, advert or find us through a search engine).

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your Internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Further information on what cookies we use is available on our dedicated cookies page.

If you are a supporter will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

Email and other electronic channels: We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means such as SMS and social media if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes. By making a donation by text you have agreed to receive further communications from us. We shall continue to contact you unless you tell us otherwise. Our text messages allow you to opt out of further phone and text communications. 

Telephone: We will only contact you for marketing purposes by telephone if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes and only on a number you provided to us for these purposes and have not opted out from receiving such communications. We screen against TPS and will only contact individuals who are registered with TPS by telephone if they have expressly consented to being contacted. Please contact us if you prefer not to be contacted by telephone specifying the number or numbers that you wish not to be contacted on.

Post: Where you have provided your postal address we may send you correspondence by post about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information by post.

If you have registered with the Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) we will not contact you.  Your preferences will be forwarded to Brooke by the FPS, and we will update our records accordingly. If you wish to change such preferences, please contact our Supporter Care Team.

If you are working for an organisation with whom we work or wish to work, what will we contact you about?

We may contact you by email or other electronic means to continue or commence our engagement with you. In certain circumstances, we may rely on the fact that you have provided your contact details to us, for example, by giving us your contact details or where we find your contact details on any public directory and if we do this it will only be for the purposes connected with your role at the organisation for whom you work. Please also see above regarding who we will share your data with.

Legal basis for processing your data

Where you provide your email and/or mobile telephone number to us and signify that you consent to us contacting you by email and text we may do so.

In some limited cases, for example, when you provide your business card to us we will retain and use your contact details and share your details with staff in our affiliates and branches on the basis that we treat this as your consent to us processing your data in this way unless you have informed us or inform us at any time that you do not wish to hear from us in this way.  Please see the information below under the heading called "Contacting us" if you wish to change the way in which we contact you or to ask us to cease contacting you.

We also rely on the legitimate interest legal basis for some processing. This applies to the following:

  • Where you are an established supporter and we are contacting you by post and telephone about our activities, how you can make donations and other ways in which you can support us.
  • We consider that we have a legitimate interest in continuing to contact you by post and/or telephone once you have provided your details and there is no overriding prejudice to you by our use of your data in this way and for these purposes subject always to our carrying out appropriate checks with the relevant preference services.  Please follow this link (details to come) for more information about legitimate interest and contact us if you would like further information on this issue.

Disclosure of your information

We will only use your information within Brooke for the purpose or purposes for which that information was obtained. We may share your information with selected third parties such as suppliers including professional fundraisers, printers and mailing houses and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We require such suppliers and any third party that processes data on our behalf to sign a legally binding contract that requires them to comply strictly with our instructions on how they may use your data and which requires them to comply with data protection law.

We will keep your information confidential except if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms of use or supplier terms and conditions to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brooke, our supporters, or others.  

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our sister organisations or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal data, the transmission of information via the Internet is never completely secure, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We regularly run tests, including commissioning third parties to run those tests that check the security of our systems.

Your debit and credit card information:

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard. Find out more about PCI DSS standards.

We do not store credit or debit card details following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

How long will you keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and in accordance with applicable legal requirements and tax and accounting rules, e.g. we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years. For those individuals working for other organisations we will retain your data for as long as we have a working relationship with you at that organisation or any other organisation which is engaged in work which is relevant to our activities. Where your data is no longer required we will ensure that it is disposed of securely.

If you request us not to send you marketing or other information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. in response to a particular campaign, we will only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Hyperlinks on this website:

The Brooke website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.   

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. For further information about how you can obtain that information follow these links: Subject access rights and www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public.  

Contacting us

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work, to amend your preferences or to stop us sending you information about our work and activities, please email us at info@thebrooke.org with the details. You may also opt out of marketing emails or other marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email from us. You can also call us on 020 7470 9393 or write to us at Supporter Care, Brooke, 5th Floor Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8NZ or by sending us any completed donation form with your preferences updated or by ticking the box asking if you wish to cease receiving communications.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact the Legal Department, Brooke, 5th Floor Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8NZ or email dataprotection@thebrooke.org.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Last updated September 2017.

Download our full privacy statement

Thank you for supporting Brooke.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 an individual has the right, subject to certain exemptions, to access the personal information that an organisation holds about them. Accessing personal data in this way is known as making a subject access request.