Privacy statement

At the Brooke we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert valued contacts to the Brooke UK's data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact Brooke Hospital for Animals, 5th Floor, Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8N.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an e-postcard, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

What information do we collect?

When a visitor requests a page from the Brooke’s website, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate any misuse or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

Other types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

Do we use 'Cookies' ?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive.

The Brooke uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web sites successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Further information on what cookies we use is available on our dedicated Cookies page.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

How will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We promise not to sell or swap your details on to any other organisation or third party. We respect your privacy and value your support and interest in working animals overseas.

We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.
 

 

The contents of this website are © Brooke Hospital for Animals. Registered Charity No: 1085760

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict